The United States Equestrian Team Foundation
Select Page

FULL MEDAL HISTORY
Horse Name in (Italics)

1912 – Stockholm, Sweden – Olympic Games

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Team Bronze Eventing Lt. Ephraim Graham (Connie)
Capt. Guy Henry (Chiswell)
Lt. Benjamin Lear, Jr. (Poppy)
Lt. John C. Montgomery (Deceive)

 

 

1920 – Antwerp, Belgium – Olympic Games

USA did not medal

1924 – Paris, France – Olympic Games

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Individual Bronze Eventing Maj. Sloan Doak (Pathfinder)

 

 

1928 – Amsterdam, Holland – Olympic Games

USA did not medal

1932 – Los Angeles, California USA – Olympic Games

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Team Gold Eventing Capt. Edward Argo (Honolulu Tomboy)
Maj. Harry Chamberlain (Pleasant Smiles)
Lt. Earl Thomson (Jenny Camp)
Team Bronze Dressage Capt. Isaac Kitts (American Lady)
Capt. Alvin Moore (Water Pat)
Capt. Hiram Tuttle (Olympic)
Individual Silver Eventing Lt. Earl Thomson (Jenny Camp)
Individual Silver Show Jumping Maj. Harry Chamberlain (Show Girl)
Individual Bronze Dressage Capt. Hiram Tuttle (Olympic)

 

 

1936 – Berlin, Germany – Olympic Games

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Individual Silver Eventing Capt. Earl Thomson (Jenny Camp)

 

 

1940 – 1944

No Olympic Games were held

1948 – London, England – Olympic Games

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Team Gold Eventing Lt. Col. Charles Anderson (Reno Palisades)
Lt. Col. Frank Henry (Swing Low)
Col. Earl Thomson (Reno Rhythm)
Team Silver Dressage Lt. Robert Borg (Klingsor)
Lt. Col. Frank Henry (Reno Overdo)
Col. Earl Thomson (Pancraft)
Individual Silver Eventing Lt. Col. Frank Henry (Swing Low)

 

 

1952 – Helsinki, Finland – Olympic Games

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Team Bronze Eventing Charles Hough (Cassavellanus)
Walter Staley, Jr. (Craigswood)
John E.B. Wofford (Benny Grimes)
Team Bronze Show Jumping Arthur McCashin (Miss Budweiser)
Maj. John Russell (Democrat)
William Steinkraus (Hollandia)

 

 

1955 – Mexico City, Mexico – Pan American Games

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Individual Gold Eventing Walter Staley, Jr. (Mud Dauber)
Individual Silver Dressage Maj. Robert Borg (Bill Biddle)

 

 

1956 – Stockholm, Sweden – Olympic Games

USA did not medal

1959 – Chicago, Illinois, USA – Pan American Games

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Team Gold Show Jumping Frank Chapot (Diamant)
George Morris (Night Owl)
William Steinkraus (Riviera Wonder)
Hugh Wiley (Nautical)
Team Silver Dressage Patricia Galvin (Rath Patrick)
Karen McIntosh (Scipio)
Jessica Newberry (Forstrat)
Team Silver Eventing William Haggard (Bold Minstrel)
Michael Page (Grasshopper)
J. Michael Plumb (Markham)
Walter Staley, Jr. (Sebastian)
Individual Gold Dressage Patricia Galvin (Rath Patrick)
Individual Gold Eventing Michael Page (Grasshopper)
Individual Silver Eventing J. Michael Plumb (Markham)

 

 

1960 – Rome, Italy – Olympic Games

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Team Silver Show Jumping Frank Chapot (Trail Guide)
George Morris (Sinjon)
William Steinkraus (Ksar d’Esprit)

 

 

1963 – Sao Paulo, Brazil – Pan American Games

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Team Gold Show Jumping Frank Chapot (San Lucas)
Kathy Kusner (Unusual)
Mary Mairs (Tomboy)
William Steinkraus (Sinjon)
Team Gold Eventing Kevin Freeman (Reno Pal)
William Haggard (Bold Minstrel)
Michael Page (Grasshopper)
J. Michael Plumb (Markham)
Individual Gold Show Jumping Mary Mairs (Tomboy)
Individual Gold Eventing Michael Page (Grasshopper)
Individual Gold Dressage Patricia Galvin (Rath Patrick)
Individual Silver Eventing Kevin Freeman (Reno Pal)

 

 

1964 – Tokyo, Japan – Olympic Games

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Team Silver Eventing Lana DuPont (Mr. Wister)
Kevin Freeman (Gallopade)
Michael Page (Grasshopper)
J. Michael Plumb (Bold Minstrel)

 

 

1965 – Hickstead, England – World Championships

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Individual Silver Ladies’ Jumping Kathy Kusner (Untouchable and That’s Right)

 

 

1967 – Winnipeg, Canada – Pan American Games

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Team Gold Eventing Rick Eckhardt (The Stranger)
Michael Page (Foster)
J. Michael Plumb (Plain Sailing)
James Wofford (Kilkenny)
Team Silver Show Jumping Frank Chapot (San Lucas)
Mary Chapot (White Lightning)
Kathy Kusner (Untouchable)
William Steinkraus (Bold Minstrel)
Team Silver Dressage Kyra Downton (Kadett)
Diana Firmin-Didot (Avaune)
Donnan Plumb (Attache)
Individual Gold Eventing J. Michael Plumb (Plain Sailing)
Individual Gold Dressage Kyra Downton (Kadett)
Individual Bronze Eventing Michael Page (Foster)

 

 

1968 – Mexico City, Mexico – Olympic Games

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Team Silver Eventing Kevin Freeman (Chalan)
Michael Page (Foster)
J. Michael Plumb (Plain Sailing)
James Wofford (Kilkenny)
Individual Gold Show Jumping William Steinkraus (Snowbound)
Individual Bronze Eventing Michael Page (Foster)

 

 

1970 – Punchestown, Ireland – World Championships

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Individual Bronze Three-Day Eventing James Wofford (Kilkenny)

 

 

1972 – Munich, West Germany – Olympic Games

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Team Silver Eventing Bruce Davidson (Plain Sailing)
Kevin Freeman (Good Mixture)
J. Michael Plumb (Free and Easy)
James Wofford (Kilkenny)
Team Silver Show Jumping Frank Chapot (White Lightning)
Kathy Kusner (Fleet Apple)
Neal Shapiro (Sloopy)
William Steinkraus (Main Spring)
Individual Bronze Jumping Neal Shapiro (Sloopy)

 

 

1974 – La Baule, France – World Championships

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Individual Silver Ladies’ Jumping Michele McEvoy (Mr. Muskie and Sundancer)

 

 

1974 – Hickstead, England – World Championships

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Individual Bronze Men’s Jumping Frank Chapot (Main Spring)

 

 

1974 – Burghley, England – World Championships

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Team Gold Eventing Bruce Davidson (Irish Cap)
Edward Emerson (Victor Dakin)
J. Michael Plumb (Good Mixture)
Donald Sachey (Plain Sailing)
Individual Gold Eventing Bruce Davidson (Irish Cap)
Individual Silver Eventing J. Michael Plumb (Good Mixture)

 

 

1975 – Mexico City, Mexico – Pan American Games

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Team Gold Show Jumping Buddy Brown (Sandsablaze)
Joe Fargis (Caesar)
Michael Matz (Grande)
Dennis Murphy (Do Right)
Team Gold Eventing Tad Coffin (Bally Cor)
Bruce Davidson (Golden Griffin)
Beth Perkins (Furtive)
Many Anne Tauskey (Marcus Aurelius)
Team Gold Dressage Hilda Gurney (Keen)
Dorothy Morkis (Monaco)
John Winnett (Leopardi)
Individual Gold Eventing Tad Coffin (Bally Cor)
Individual Silver Dressage Hilda Gurney (Keen)
Individual Silver Eventing Bruce Davidson (Golden Griffin)
Individual Silver Show Jumping Buddy Brown (A Little Bit)
Individual Bronze Show Jumping Michael Matz (Grande)
Individual Bronze Dressage Dorothy Morkis (Monaco)

 

 

1976 – Montreal, Quebec Canada – Olympic Games

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Team Gold Eventing Tad Coffin (Bally Cor)
Bruce Davidson (Irish Cap)
J. Michael Plumb (Better and Better)
Mary Anne Tauskey (Marcus Aurelius)
Team Bronze Dressage Hilda Gurney (Keen)
Edith Master (Dahlwitz)
Dorothy Morkis (Monaco)
Individual Gold Eventing Tad Coffin (Bally Cor)
Individual Silver Eventing J. Michael Plumb (Better and Better)

 

 

1978 – Aachen, West Germany – World Championships

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Team Bronze Show Jumping Buddy Brown (Viscount)
Conrad Homfeld (Balbuco)
Michael Matz (Jet Run)
Dennis Murphy (Tuscaloosa)
Individual Bronze Show Jumping Michael Matz (Jet Run)

 

 

1978 – Lexington, Kentucky USA – World Championships

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Team Bronze Eventing Tad Coffin (Bally Cor)
Bruce Davidson (Might Tango)
J. Michael Plumb (Laurenson)
James Wofford (Carawich)
Individual Gold Eventing Bruce Davidson (Might Tango)

 

 

1979 – San Juan, Puerto Rico – Pan American Games

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Team Gold Show Jumping Buddy Brown (Sandsablaze)
Norman Dello Joio (Allegro)
Michael Matz (Jet Run)
Melanie Smith (Val de Loire)
Team Gold Dressage Hilda Gurney (Keen)
Individual Gold Show Jumping Michael Matz (Jet Run)
Individual Silver Dressage Gwen Stockebrand (Bao)

 

 

1980 – Moscow, Russia – Olympic Games

USA did not participate

1980 – Fontainbleau, France – Alternative Games

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Individual Silver Eventing James Wofford (Carawich)
Individual Bronze Eventing Torrance Watkins (Poltroon)

 

 

1980 – Rotterdam, The Netherlands – Alternative Games

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Individual Bronze Show Jumping Melanie Smith (Calypso)

 

 

1982 – Luhmuhlen, West Germany – World Championships

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Team Bronze Eventing Nancy Bliss (Cobblestone)
Torrance Fleischmann (Southern Comfort)
J. Michael Plumb (Blue Stone)
Kim Walnes (The Gray Goose)
Individual Bronze Eventing Kim Walnes (The Gray Goose)

 

 

1983 – Caracas, Venezuela – Pan American Games

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Team Gold Show Jumping Leslie Burr (Boing)
Donald Cheska (South Side)
Anne Kursinski (Livius)
Michael Matz (Chef)
Team Gold Dressage Carole Grant (Percy)
Hilda Gurney (Chrysos)
Kay Meredith (Encore)
Individual Gold Show Jumping Anne Kursinski (Livius)
Individual Gold Dressage Carole Grant (Percy)
Individual Silver Dressage Hilda Gurney (Chrysos)
Individual Bronze Show Jumping Michael Matz (Chef)

 

 

1984 – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Olympic Games

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Team Gold Eventing Bruce Davidson (J.J. Babu)
Torrance Fleischmann (Finvarra)
J. Michael Plumb (Blue Stone)
Karen Stives (Ben Arthur)
Team Gold Show Jumping Leslie Burr (Albany)
Joe Fargis (Touch of Class)
Conrad Homfeld (Abdullah)
Melanie Smith (Calypso)
Individual Gold Show Jumping Joe Fargis (Touch of Class)
Individual Silver Show Jumping Conrad Homfeld (Abdullah)
Individual Silver Eventing Karen Stives (Ben Arthur)

 

 

1986 – Aachen, West Germany – World Championships

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Team Gold Show Jumping Katharine Burdsall (The Natural)
Conrad Homfeld (Abdullah)
Michael Matz (Chef)
Katie Monahan (Amadia)
Individual Silver Show Jumping Conrad Homfeld (Abdullah)

 

 

1986 – Bulle, Switzerland – World Vaulting Championships

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Silver Women’s Individual Jeannette Boxall (Boris)

 

 

1987 – Indianapolis, Indiana, USA – Pan American Games

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Team Gold Eventing Michael Huber (Quartermaster)
Nancy Lindroth (Landino)
Emily MacGowan (Jet Set)
Patrick McGaughan (Tanzer)
Team Silver Show Jumping Greg Best (Gem Twist)
Katharine Burdsall (The Natural)
Lisa Jacquin (For the Moment)
Rodney Jenkins (Czar)
Team Silver Dressage Ellin Dixon (Windsor)
Ann Guptill (Maple Magnum)
Carol Lavell (In the Black)
Nancy Polozker (Klee)
Individual Gold Eventing Michael Huber (Quartermaster)
Individual Silver Eventing Emily MacGowan (Jet Set)
Individual Silver Show Jumping Rodney Jenkins (Czar)

 

 

1988 – Seoul, Korea – Olympic Games

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Team Silver Show Jumping Greg Best (Gem Twist)
Joe Fargis (Mill Pearl)
Lisa Jacquin (For the Moment)
Anne Kursinski (Starman)
Individual Silver Show Jumping Greg Best (Gem Twist)

 

 

1990 – Stockholm, Sweden – World Equestrian Games

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Team Bronze Vaulting John Alongi, Jon Becker, Sarah Hart, Kerith Lemon, Bryan Jones, Samantha Ross, Daniel Sommerville, Libby Stow and Nicole Wolter (Carerra 5)
Individual Bronze Eventing Bruce Davidson (Pirate Lion)

 

 

1991 – Zwettl, Austria – World Championship

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Team Gold Pairs Driving James H. Fairclough (Abbadan, Tango, Velstra)
S. Tucker S. Johnson (Como, Monaco, Senato)
Lana DuPont Wright (Greystone Billy Moon, Greystone Sir Oliver, Greystone Sir Rockwell)

 

 

1991 – Havana, Cuba – Pan American Games

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Team Silver Dressage Kathleen Adams (Zanger)
Gwen Blake (Juvel)
Jennifer Miller (Triomphe)
Tom Valter (Zoolog)
Team Bronze Show Jumping Dorothy D. Alexander (Bon Ratour)
Andre Dignelli (Gaelic)
Richard Fellers (El Mirasol)
Debbie Shaffner (Poor Richard)
Individual Bronze Dressage Jennifer Miller (Triomphe)

 

 

1992 – Barcelona, Spain – World Championship

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Team Silver Endurance Becky Hart (R.O. Grand Sultan)
Suzanne Hayes (Kootenai Zizzero)
Deborah LaBerge (Major Attraction)
Maggie Price (Ramegwa Kanavyann)
Individual Gold Endurance Becky Hart (R.O. Grand Sultan)
Individual Bronze Endurance Maggie Price (Ramegwa Kanavyann)

 

 

1992 – Barcelona, Spain – Olympic Games

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Team Bronze Dressage Charlotte Bredahl (Monsieur)
Robert Dover (Lectron)
Carol Lavell (Gifted)
Michael Poulin (Graf George)
Individual Bronze Show Jumping Norman Dello Joio (Irish)

 

 

1994 – The Hague, Netherlands – World Equestrian Games

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Team Bronze Dressage Robert Dover (Devereux)
Carol Lavell (Gifted)
Kathleen Raine (Avontuur)
Gary Rockwell (Suria)
Individual Gold Endurance Valerie Kanavy (Pieraz)
Individual Silver Eventing Dorothy Trapp (Molokai)
Individual Silver Vaulting Kerith Lemon (Maxwell 8)

 

 

1995 – Buenos Aires, Argentina – Pan American Games

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Team Silver Eventing Bruce Davidson (Heyday)
Mara DuPuy (Hopper)
Missy Ransehousen (Pacific Lion)
Denise Rath (Galliard)
Team Silver Dressage Elizabeth Ball (Bolshoj)
Anne Gribbons (Metallic)
Guenter Seidel (Batido)
Leslie Webb (Hannabel)
Team Bronze Show Jumping Nona Garson (Derrek)
Dorothy A. Matz (Tashiling)
Michael Matz (The General)
Debbie Stephens (Blind Date)
Individual Gold Eventing Bruce Davidson (Heyday)
Individual Gold Show Jumping Michael Matz (The General)
Individual Silver Dressage Leslie Webb (Hannabel)

 

 

1996 – Junction City, Kansas USA – World Championship

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Team Gold Endurance Shirley Delsart (KJ Destination)
Danielle Kanavy (Pieraz)
Stephen Rojek (WR Peregrine)
Marcia Smith (On a High)
Individual Gold Endurance Danielle Kanavy (Pieraz)
Individual Silver Endurance Valerie Kanavy (TK FireN Gold)

 

 

1996 – Atlanta, GA, USA – Olympic Games

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Team Silver Eventing Bruce Davidson (Heyday)
Jill Henneberg (Nirvana)
David O’Connor (Giltedge)
Karen O’Connor (Biko)
Team Silver Show Jumping Leslie Burr Howard (Extreme)
Anne Kursinski (Eros)
Peter Leone (Legato)
Michael Matz (Rhum IV)
Team Bronze Dressage Robert Dover (Metallic)
Michelle Gibson (Peron)
Steffen Peters (Udon)
Guenter Seidel (Graf George)
Individual Bronze Eventing Kerry Millikin (Out and About)

 

 

1996 – Kaposvar, Hungary – World Vaulting Championships

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Silver Women’s Individual Kerith Lemon (Prominos)
Bronze Men’s Individual Devon Maitozo (Domingo)

 

 

1998 – Ebbs, Austria – World Championship

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Team Silver Singles Driving Tom Hilgenberg (Who’s Zoomin Who)
Randy McFarland (Camille)
Kelly Valdes (Wander)

 

 

1998 – Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates – World Equestrian Games

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Team Silver Endurance Shirley Delsart (KJ Destination)
Ona Lawrence (RAA Crusader)
Wendy Merendini (Fire Mt. Flikka)
Darla Westlake (MC RamZ)
Individual Gold Endurance Valerie Kanavy (High Winds Jedi)

 

 

1998 – Rome, Italy – World Equestrian Games

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Team Bronze Eventing Bruce Davidson (Heyday)
Kerry Millikin (Out and About)
David O’Connor (Giltedge)
Karen O’Connor (Prince Panache)
Team Bronze Vaulting Jessica Ballenger, Jessica Fredericks, Stephanie Freedman, Peter Frola, Kenny Geisler, Jill Main, Rosemary Neihaus, Danielle Teitelman (Kalinka 137)
Individual Gold Vaulting Devon Maitozo (Whiskey 191)
Individual Silver Vaulting Kerith Lemon (Pasio 1)

 

 

1999 – Winnipeg, Canada – Pan American Games

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Team Gold Dressage Lynda Alicki (Impressario)
Debbie McDonald (Brentina)
Donna Richardson (Jazzman)
Betsy Rebar Sell (Wonderful Walden)
Team Gold Eventing Lauren Hart (Wexford)
Abigail Lufkin (Jacob Two Two)
Kerry Millikin (Landlady)
David O’Connor (Giltedge)
Team Silver Show Jumping Alison Firestone (Arnica de la Barre)
Margie Goldstein-Engle (Hidden Creek’s Alvaretto)
Leslie Burr Howard (Clover Leaf)
Peter Wylde (Macanudo DeNiro)
Individual Gold Dressage Debbie McDonald (Brentina)
Individual Silver Eventing David O’Connor (Giltedge)
Individual Silver Show Jumping Peter Wylde (Macanudo DeNiro)
Individual Bronze Eventing Abigail Lufkin (Jacob Two Two)

 

 

2000 – Mannheim, Germany – World Vaulting Championships

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Bronze Women’s Individual Kerith Lemon (Sir Anthony Van Dyck)
Bronze Men’s Individual Devon Maitozo (Sir Anthony Van Dyck)

 

 

2000 – Sydney, Australia – Olympic Games

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Team Bronze Dressage Susan Blinks (Flim Flam)
Robert Dover (Rainier)
Guenter Seidel (Foltaire)
Christine Traurig (Etienne)
Team Bronze Eventing Nina Fout (3 Magic Beans)
David O’Connor (Giltedge)
Karen O’Connor (Prince Panache)
Linden Wiesman (Anderoo)
Individual Gold Eventing David O’Connor (Custom Made)

 

 

2002 – Jerez, Spain – World Equestrian Games

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Team Gold Eventing David O’Connor (Giltedge)
Kimberly Vinoski-Severson (Winsome Adante)
Amy Tryon (Poggio II)
John Williams (Carrick)
Team Gold Reining Shawn Flarida (San Jo Freckles)
Scott McCutcheon (Inwhizable)
Tom McCutcheon (Conquistador Whiz)
Craig Schmersal (Tidal Wave Jack)
Team Silver Dressage Sue Blinks (Flim Flam)
Debbie McDonald (Brentina)
Guenter Seidel (Nikolaus 7)
Lisa Wilcox (Relevant)
Team Silver Four-in-Hand James H. Fairclough (Baccarate, Calemera, Charmeur, Cooper, Crabat, Markurel)
S. Tucker S. Johnson (Aberdann, Arivano, Black Magic 13, Circuit Hero, Espry, Guido 9)
Chester C. Weber (Adrian W, Jamaica, Maximo W, Rolex W, Palle, Goofy)
Individual Gold Reining Shawn Flarida (San Jo Freckles)
Individual Silver Reining Tom McCutcheon (Conquistador Whiz)
Individual Bronze Vaulting Devon Maitozo (Abu Dhabi 2)
Individual Bronze Show Jumping Peter Wylde (Fein Cera)

 

 

2002 – Conty, France – World Championship

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Individual Bronze Singles Fred Merriam (Gaitwood Lightwing)

 

 

2003 – Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic – Pan American Games

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Team Gold Dressage Jan Ebeling (Feliciano)
Kristina Harrison-Naness (Kantor)
Carol Lavell (Much Ado)
Pierre St. Jacques (Lucky Tiger)
Team Gold Show Jumping Margie Engle (Hidden Creek’s Perin)
Lauren Hough (Windy City)
Chris Kappler (Royal Kaliber)
Beezie Madden (Conquest II)
Individual Silver Show Jumping Chris Kappler (Royal Kaliber)
Individual Bronze Show Jumping Margie Engle (Hidden Creek’s Perin)

 

 

2004 – Stadl Paura, Austria – World Championship

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Team Bronze Vaulting Coast Line Vaulters (Katie Bowker, Monique Corralez, Karensa Douglas, Lisa Maxwell, Kalyn Noah, Marina Olivieri, Katie Richie, Rosey Ross and Nikki Stoke) (Viktor Leo Burnett)

 

 

2004 – Oklahoma City, USA – FEI World Reining Masters

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Individual Gold Reining Todd Crawford (Matt Dillon Dun It)
Individual Silver Reining Todd Sommers (Remin Whiz)

 

 

2004 – Athens, Greece – Olympic Games

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Team Gold Show Jumping Chris Kappler (Royal Kaliber)
Beezie Madden (Authentic)
McLain Ward (Sapphire)
Peter Wylde (Fein Cera)
Team Bronze Dressage Robert Dover (FBW Kennedy)
Debbie McDonald (Brentina)
Guenter Seidel (Aragon)
Lisa Wilcox (Relevant)
Team Bronze Eventing Darren Chiacchia (Windfall II)
Julie Richards (Jacob Two Two)
Kim Severson (Winsome Adante)
Amy Tryon (Poggio II)
John Williams (Carrick)
Individual Silver Show Jumping Chris Kappler (Royal Kaliber)
Individual Silver Eventing Kim Severson (Winsome Adante)

 

 

2005 – Derbyshire, England – World Equestrian Games

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Individual Gold Combined Pony Driving, Single Suzy Stafford (CEFN Oak Park Bouncer)

 

 

2005 – Manerbio, Italy – FEI World Reining Masters

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Individual Gold Reining Craig Schmersal (Tidal Wave Jack)
Individual Silver Reining Tim McQuay (Mister Montana Nic)

 

 

2006 – Aachen, Germany – World Equestrian Games

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Team Gold Reining Dell Hendricks (Starbuck’s Sidekick)
Tim McQuay (Mister Nicadual)
Matt Mills (Easy Otie Whiz)
Aaron Ralston (Smart Paul Olena)
Team Silver Show Jumping Margie Engle (Hidden Creek’s Quervo Gold)
Laura Kraut (Miss Independent)
Beezie Madden (Authentic)
McLain Ward (Sapphire)
Team Silver Vaulting Megan Benjamin, Blake Dahlgren, Elizabeth Ioannou, Devon Maitozo, Katie Ritchie, Rosalind Ross, Annalise Vanvranken (Grand Gaudino)
Team Bronze Dressage Debbie McDonald (Brentina)
Leslie Morse (Tip Top 962)
Steffen Peters (Floriano)
Guenter Seidel (Aragon)
Individual Gold Vaulting Megan Benjamin (Leonardo)
Individual Silver Show Jumping Beezie Madden (Authentic)
Individual Silver Reining Tim McQuay (Mister Nicadual)
Individual Bronze Reining Aaron Ralston (Smart Paul Olena)
Individual Bronze Eventing Amy Tryon (Poggio II)

 

 

2006 – Denver, USA – FEI World Reining Masters

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Individual Gold Reining Shawn Flarida (Tinsel Nic)
Individual Silver Reining Tom McCutcheon (Smartest Chic Olena)

 

 

2007 – Dorthealyst, Denmark – World Pony Driving Championship

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Team Bronze Driving Laurie Astegiano (4) (Templedruid Kronos, Leizelhof Dave, Templedruid Monsoon Templedruid St. Jenneborg, Dernane)
Miranda Cadwell (2) (Toby, Topaz, Rambo)
Tracey Morgan (2) (Singletree Tabitha Twitchit, Lizwell Gambling Queen, Farnley Coquette)
Suzy Stafford (1) (CEFN Oak Park Bouncer)
Allison Stroud (4) (Benjamin, Kilkerin Edward, Cong Donal, Mosby, Sir Patrick)
Rochelle Temple (1) (LR Ami B-Line)
Individual Gold Pairs Miranda Cadwell (Toby, Topaz)

 

 

2007 – Rio de Janeiro, Brazil – Pan American Games

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Team Gold Dressage Christopher Hickey (Regent)
Katherine Poulin-Neff (Brilliant Too)
Lauren Sammis (Sagacious HF)
Susan Dutta – alt (Pik-L)
Team Gold Eventing Stephen Bradley (From)
Phillip Dutton (Truluck)
Gina Miles (McKinlaigh)
Karen O’Connor (Theodore O’Connor)
Team Bronze Show Jumping Laura Chapot (Little Big Man)
Lauren Hough (Casadora)
Todd Minikus (Pavarotti)
Cara Raether (Ublesco)
Individual Gold Dressage Christopher Hickey (Regent)
Individual Gold Eventing Karen O’Connor (Theodore O’Connor)
Individual Silver Dressage Lauren Sammis (Sagacious HF)
Individual Silver Eventing Phillip Dutton (Truluck)
Individual Bronze Eventing Gina Miles (McKinlaigh)

 

 

2008 – Brno, Czech Republic – World Championship

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Team Bronze Vaulting Megan Benjamin, Emily Hogye, Mari Inouye, Devon Maitozo, Elizabeth Osborn, Rosey Ross, Annalise VanVranken (Leonardo)

 

 

2008 – Hong Kong, China – Olympic Games

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Team Gold Show Jumping Laura Kraut (Cedric)
Beezie Madden (Authentic)
Will Simpson (Carlsson vom Dach)
McLain Ward (Sapphire)
Individual Silver Eventing Gina Miles (McKinlaigh)
Individual Bronze Show Jumping Beezie Madden (Authentic)

 

 

2008 – Beesd, The Netherlands – World Four-in-Hand Driving Championship

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Individual Silver Four-in-Hand Chester C. Weber (Boy W., Grumus, Para, Rolex W.)

 

 

2008 – Manerbio, Italy – FEI World Reining Championship

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Team Silver Reining Pete Kyle (A Bueno Poco Dunit)
Jordan Larson (Lena Gallo)
Tom McCutcheon (Ruf Hearted Jac)
Craig Schmersal (Mr. Dual Rey)
Individual Gold Reining Jordan Larson (Lena Gallo)
Individual Bronze Reining Craig Schmersal (Mr. Dual Rey)

 

 

2009 – Greven-Bockholt, Germany – FEI World Combined Pony Driving Championships

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Individual Bronze Driving Suzy Stafford (Courage to Lead)

 

 

2010 – Lexington, USA – World Equestrian Games

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Team Gold Reining Shawn Flarida (RC Fancy Step)
Tom McCutcheon (Gunners Special Nite)
Tim McQuay (Hollywoodstinseltown)
Craig Schmersal (Mister Montana Nic)
Team Gold Vaulting Blake Dahlgren, Mary Garrett, Emily Hogye, Mari Inouye, Devon Maitozo, Rosalind Ross, Annalise VanVranken, lunger Carolyn Bland (Palatine)
Team Silver Driving Jim Fairclough (Caletta 5, Celina 6, Charlie Brown, Splash, Uniek)
S. Tucker S. Johnson (Anastasia 127, Black Shadow, Dexter 154, Spitfire 17, Spotlight)
Chester C. Weber (Boy W, Grumus, Horus du Bois, Para, Rolex W)
Individual Gold Reining Tom McCutcheon (Gunners Special Nite)
Individual Silver Reining Craig Schmersal (Mister Montana Nic)
Individual Bronze Driving S. Tucker S. Johnson (Anastasia 127, Black Shadow, Dexter 154, Spitfire 17, Spotlight)
Individual Bronze Dressage Steffen Peters (Ravel)

 

 

2011 – Guadalajara, Mexico – Pan American Games

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Team Gold Dressage Steffen Peters (Weltino’s Magic)
Heather Blitz (Paragon)
Cesar Parra (Grandioso)
Marissa Festerling (Big Tyme)
Team Gold Eventing Hannah Sue Burnett (Harbour Pilot)
Bruce (Buck) Davidson (Absolute Liberty)
Lynn Symansky (Donner)
Michael Pollard (Schoensgreen Hanni)
Team Gold Show Jumping Kent Farrington (Uceko)
Christine McCrea (Romantovich Take One)
Beezie Madden (Coral Reef Via Volo)
McClain Ward (Antares F)
Individual Gold Dressage Steffen Peters (Weltino’s Magic))
Individual Gold Show Jumping Christine McCrea (Romantovich Take One)
Individual Silver Dressage Heather Blitz (Paragon)
Individual Silver Eventing Hannah Sue Burnett (Harbour Pilot)
Individual Silver Show Jumping Beezie Madden (Coral Reef Via Volo)
Individual Bronze Dressage Marisa Festerling (Big Tyme)
Individual Bronze Eventing Bruce (Buck) Davidson (Absolute Liberty)

 

2012 – LeMans, France – FEI World Vaulting Championships

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Team Bronze Pas-de-Deux Megan Benjamin, Blake Dahlgren (Jarl)

 

 

2012 – Reisenback, Germany – FEI Four-in-Hand World Driving Championships

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Team Bronze Four-in-Hand Chester C. Weber (Boy W, Horus du Bois, Para 24, Splash 16, Uniek 12)
Joe Yoder (Caletta 72, Celina 137, Majoor, Sarasko, Ruby 160)
Jim Fairclough (Caletta 5, Kavango von Falkenstein, Levin 29, Valentino 302, Charlie Brown)
Individual Silver Four-in-Hand Chester C. Weber (Boy W, Horus du Bois, Para 24, Splash 16, Uniek 12)

 

 

2014 – Normandy, France – World Equestrian Games

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Team Gold Reining Shawn Flarida (Spooks Gotta Whiz)
Andrea Fappani (Custom Cash Advance)
Mandy McCutcheon (Yellow Jersey)
Jordan Larson (HF Mobster)
Team Bronze Show Jumping McLain Ward (Rothchild)
Kent Farrington (Voyer)
Lucy Davis (Barron)
Beezie Madden (Cortes C)
Individual Gold Reining Shawn Flarida (Spooks Gotta Whiz)
Individual Silver Reining Andrea Fappani (Custom Cash Advance)
Individual Silver Driving Chester C. Weber (Boy W, Boris W, Para, Splash, Uniek)
Individual Bronze Reining Mandy McCutcheon (Yellow Jersey)
Individual Bronze Show Jumping Beezie Madden (Cortes C)

 

 

2015 – Toronto, Canada – Pan American Games

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Team Gold Dressage Steffen Peters (Legolas 92)
Laura Graves (Verdades)
Sabine Schut-Kery (Sanceo)
Kimberly Hershlow (Rosmarin)
Team Gold Eventing Marilyn Little (RF Scandalous)
Boyd Martin (Pancho Villa)
Phillip Dutton (Fernhill Fugative)
Lauren Kieffer (Meadowbrooks Scarlett)
Team Bronze Jumping McLain Ward (Rothchild)
Georgina Bloomberg (Lilli)
Lauren Hough (Ohala)
Kent Farrington (Gazelle)
Individual Gold Dressage Steffen Peters (Legolas 92)
Individual Gold Eventing Marilyn Little (RF Scandalous)
Individual Gold Jumping McLain Ward (Rothchild)
Individual Silver Dressage Laura Graves (Verdades)
Individual Bronze Eventing Lauren Hough (Verdades)

 

 

2016 – Rio de Janerio, Brazil – Olympic Games

Medal Discipline Team Member(s)
Team Bronze Dressage Steffen Peters (Legolas 92)
Laura Graves (Verdades)
Kasey Perry-Glass (Dublet)
Allison Brock (Rosevelt)
Team Silver Jumping Beezie Madden (Cortes ‘C’)
Lucy Davis (Barron)
Kent Farrington (Voyeur)
McLain Ward (HH Azur)
Individual Bronze Eventing Phillip Dutton (Mighty Nice)

 

 

Help us keep you informed!

Receive international competition schedules, athlete information and much more...

You have Successfully Subscribed!